Industry Insights & Coverage Guidance

California Contractor
Insurance Blog

Stay current on coverage requirements, legislative changes, and risk management strategies for California-licensed contractors.

Workers Comp July 12, 2026

Workers Comp Payment Options: Pay-As-You-Go vs Monthly Installments for California Contractors

Estimate-based installments or payroll-linked PayGo billing? How each works, what the annual premium audit looks like under both, and why PayGo doesn't require buying insurance from your payroll company.

Read Article →
Commercial Insurance July 12, 2026

California Wrap-Up Insurance Guide 2026: OCIP, CCIP, and What Your Practice Policy Still Needs to Cover

Wrap-ups (OCIP/CCIP) are standard on California commercial projects above $25M. Here's how wrap-ups differ from practice and project-specific GL, what your practice policy still needs, and how to segregate payroll without paying twice.

Read Article →
Workers Comp June 7, 2026

California Roofing Workers Comp Rates 2026: Class 5552, X-Mod, and How to Get Under 1.0

WCIRB class 5552 rates run $30–$50 per $100 payroll — highest of any trade. Here's how X-Mod works for C-39 roofers, why it swings so hard, and 5 specific strategies to cut premium in 2026.

Read Article →
Wildfire Rebuild April 26, 2026

Rebuilding After the 2025 LA Wildfires: Insurance Challenges for California Contractors in 2026

Surplus lines, Chapter 7A WUI compliance, pollution liability, and higher GL limits — what fire-zone rebuild work in Palisades, Malibu, and Altadena demands from California contractors.

Read Article →
Labor Compliance April 26, 2026

DOL's New Joint Employer Rule and California's $468K Wage Theft Verdict: What Contractors Need to Know in 2026

A federal $468K wage theft verdict and the DOL's new joint employer rule are reshaping subcontractor liability for California contractors. AB 5 risk, EPLI coverage gaps, and what to document now.

Read Article →
Commercial Auto April 15, 2026

California Commercial Auto Insurance for Contractors: What's Changing in 2025–2026

Rising premiums, carrier exits, and new telematics requirements are reshaping commercial auto coverage for California contractors. Here's what you need to know to stay covered and competitive.

Read Article →
Workers Compensation April 8, 2026

New Workers' Comp Laws Affecting California Contractors in 2025

Recent legislative changes from Sacramento are tightening workers' comp enforcement, raising penalties for misclassification, and expanding coverage requirements. Here's what every CSLB-licensed contractor needs to know.

Read Article →
Cost Guide April 22, 2026

How Much Does General Liability Insurance Cost for CA Contractors in 2026?

Real premium ranges by trade, revenue, and risk factor — plus what drives GL costs up or down in California's high-value, high-litigation construction market.

Read Article →
Coverage Basics April 22, 2026

CSLB Bond vs. General Liability: What's the Difference for California Contractors?

Many contractors confuse their CSLB license bond with general liability insurance. They're completely different — and you need both. Here's what each actually covers.

Read Article →
Operations April 22, 2026

Certificate of Insurance (COI): What Every California Contractor Needs to Know

What a COI shows, when you need one, what additional insured really means, and the common COI mistakes that kill deals or leave you exposed on the job site.

Read Article →

Ready to Get Covered?

Connect with a licensed broker who specializes in California contractor insurance. Get matched in minutes — no obligation.

Get a Free Quote →

CaliforniaContractorInsurance.com is a lead generation and referral service. We connect California-licensed contractors with licensed insurance agents and brokers. This website is not an insurance company; coverage is arranged through licensed insurance professionals.

Site operated by Altamira Insurance Agency · CA License #6017420 · See also: Fiber Contractor Insurance